Investing
Aurobindo Pharma Q2 Results FY27: Profit Growth Preview

Aurobindo Pharma enters the Q2 FY27 earnings season with a stronger operating base than it had a year ago.
In Q2 FY26, the company reported revenue of ₹8,286 crore and net profit of ₹848 crore, with profit rising just 3.8% year-on-year. For Q2 FY27, investors will therefore be watching whether the company's recent revenue momentum, international business and operating performance can support faster profit growth.
The most recent Aurobindo Pharma results provide some reason for optimism. In Q1 FY27, consolidated revenue increased 16.3% year-on-year to ₹9,150 crore, while net profit attributable to owners rose 25.2% to ₹1,033 crore.
The Q2 comparison will be particularly important because Aurobindo Pharma delivered 6.3% revenue growth and only 3.8% profit growth in Q2 FY26. The question now is whether the company can maintain its stronger revenue trajectory while protecting margins.
Aurobindo Pharma Q2 Results: What to Watch
| Metric | Q2 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | What to Watch in Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹8,286 crore | ₹9,150 crore | Revenue growth |
| Net Profit | ₹848 crore | ₹1,032 crore | YoY profit growth |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.3% | — | Margin stability |
| US Formulations Revenue | ₹3,638 crore | — | US growth |
| Europe Revenue | ₹2,480 crore | — | International momentum |
| R&D Spend | ₹414 crore | — | Investment intensity |
Aurobindo Pharma Q1 Results Set a Stronger Base
The Aurobindo Pharma Q1 results showed a meaningful improvement compared with the previous year.
Revenue from operations reached ₹9,150.35 crore, up 16.3% year-on-year. Profit after tax attributable to owners increased 25.2% to ₹1,032.56 crore. Profit before tax rose 25.6% to ₹1,515 crore.
This performance provides a higher base going into Q2. However, investors should not automatically assume that the same rate of growth will continue. Quarterly performance can vary depending on product launches, pricing, currency movements, geographic markets, and operating expenses.
For the upcoming Aurobindo Pharma earnings, the key question is therefore whether Q1's momentum was broad-based and sustainable.
Aurobindo Pharma Q2: Can Profit Growth Accelerate?
Last year's Q2 provides a relatively modest base. Net profit increased 3.8% year-on-year from ₹817 crore to ₹848 crore, even though revenue grew 6.3%. EBITDA before forex and other income increased 7.1%, while the corresponding EBITDA margin improved to 20.3% from 20.1%.
This means the company enters Q2 FY27 with room to show stronger profit growth if revenue momentum and operating margins remain healthy.
The key variable will be operating leverage. If revenue grows faster than operating expenses, EBITDA can increase at a faster rate than sales. That can subsequently support stronger growth in profit.
US Business Will Remain a Key Driver
The US remains an important market for Aurobindo Pharma, making the performance of its US formulations business particularly relevant for Q2.
In Q2 FY26, US formulations revenue increased 3.1% year-on-year to ₹3,638 crore. Europe performed more strongly, with formulations revenue rising 17.8% to ₹2,480 crore. Growth Markets revenue increased 8.7%, while ARV revenue jumped 68.7%.
For the upcoming Aurobindo Pharma Q2, investors should therefore examine whether the US business can deliver better growth and whether Europe and other international markets continue to provide support.
EBITDA Margins Could Decide the Quality of Growth
Revenue growth alone will not determine whether Aurobindo Pharma's Q2 performance is strong.
In Q2 FY26, EBITDA before forex and other income stood at ₹1,678 crore, with a 20.3% margin. EBITDA before R&D was ₹2,064 crore, representing a 24.9% margin.
The distinction is important because R&D is a significant investment for a pharmaceutical company. Aurobindo Pharma spent ₹414 crore on R&D, including depreciation, in Q2 FY26, equivalent to 5% of revenue.
For Q2 FY27, investors should look at whether margins remain around recent levels while the company continues investing in new products and capabilities.
Product Approvals and Pipeline to Watch
For pharmaceutical companies, future growth is also linked to regulatory approvals and product launches.
Aurobindo Pharma received final approval for seven ANDAs from the US FDA during Q2 FY26. The company subsequently continued to receive US FDA approvals, including approval for Tofacitinib tablets during FY26.
Investors following Aurobindo Pharma earnings should therefore track new approvals, launches and developments in complex generics and specialty products alongside the quarterly financial numbers.
These factors may not always have an immediate impact on one quarter's revenue, but they can influence the company's medium-term growth outlook.
Europe and Growth Markets Add to the Outlook
Aurobindo Pharma's international diversification could remain another important factor in Q2.
In Q4 FY26, European revenue increased 30.2% year-on-year to ₹2,795 crore, while Growth Markets revenue increased 24.7% to ₹980 crore. The company also said its European business crossed €1 billion in revenue for FY26.
This suggests that the company's growth is not dependent on a single geography. For Q2 FY27, investors can compare the performance of the US, Europe and Growth Markets to determine where the strongest contribution is coming from.
Aurobindo Pharma Q2 Results: Key Metrics Investors Should Track
When the Aurobindo Pharma Q2 results are announced, investors can focus on a few key indicators.
- Revenue growth: Compare Q2 FY27 revenue with the ₹8,286 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
- Net profit growth: The company will need to improve on the previous year's 3.8% profit growth to demonstrate stronger earnings momentum.
- EBITDA margin: Check whether operating profitability remains resilient despite R&D and other expenses.
- US formulations: Track growth in the company's largest international market and the contribution from new launches.
- Europe and Growth Markets: These businesses have shown strong momentum and could provide additional support.
- R&D spending: Higher investment may weigh on near-term margins but can support future product opportunities.
Can Aurobindo Pharma Profit Growth Improve in Q2 FY27?
The starting point is more favourable than it was a year ago. Q2 FY26 saw revenue growth of 6.3% but profit growth of only 3.8%. In Q1 FY27, revenue growth accelerated to 16.3%, while net profit increased 25.2%.
This does not guarantee that Q2 FY27 will deliver another 25% profit increase. However, the Q1 performance suggests that Aurobindo Pharma has entered the new financial year with stronger operating momentum.
External market estimates currently vary, and there is no broad analyst consensus that can be treated as a definitive Q2 profit forecast. One earnings-tracking source currently lists an EPS estimate of ₹19.11 for Q2 FY27 against ₹14.61 in Q2 FY26, but it also reports that the estimate is based on no analyst ratings.
Therefore, it is more useful to focus on the underlying drivers — revenue, margins, US performance, R&D, and product approvals — rather than treating any single forecast as an expected outcome.
Conclusion
Aurobindo Pharma enters Q2 FY27 with a stronger growth trajectory than the one reflected in its Q2 FY26 performance. Revenue increased 16.3% and net profit 25.2% in Q1 FY27, compared with 6.3% revenue growth and 3.8% profit growth in Q2 FY26.
The upcoming quarter will show whether this momentum can continue. Investors tracking Aurobindo Pharma Q2, Aurobindo Pharma results, and Aurobindo Pharma earnings should focus on revenue growth, EBITDA margins, US formulations, international markets, R&D spending, and regulatory developments.
Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice. Equity investments are subject to market risks. Please consult a SEBI registered investment adviser before making investment decisions.













